Projects

Here you can browse through my past work and see upcoming projects.

2021

Performance Muinaisruumis / Ancient Body (Milka Luhtaniemi, Jan Loukas, Atte Kantonen, Mia Jalerva, Virpi Nieminen) in residency at Dance Theatre Hurjaruuth’s summer residency in June. UPCOMING: Kutomo residency, February 2022.

Performances of Boy with a Crow (Poika ja varis) by choreographer Joona Halonen Kuopio City Theatre 14/8, Dance Theatre Hurjaruuth September 2021.

Oilscapes by choreographer Karoliina Loimaala at Zodiak Laboratory in May 2021. Supported by Taike, SKR.

New project GARNNN with Karoliina Loimaala and Anna Stenberg in residency at Liikelaituri Tampere in July 2021, Åland Archipelago Guest Artist Residence August 2021, Saaren Kartano July 2022. Supported by Taike, Svenska Kulturfonden, Koneen säätiö.

UPCOMING: Choreographer’s assistant to Elina Lindroos in the opera production La Clemenza di Tito (W.A. Mozart), staged by music academy Juvenalia, May 2021. / CANCELLED

2020

Performer in Oilscapes by choreographer Karoliina Loimaala, premiering in 2021. Supported by Taike, SKR.

Watermelon Chronicles video series with Karoliina Loimaala (performance, concept, editing) and Anna Stenberg (performance, concept).

Moi-femme, je-femme, a collaboration with Karoliina Loimaala and Anna Stenberg, in residency at Liikelaituri Tampere and The Åland Archipelago Guest Artist Residency. Supported by Svenska Kulturfonden. Full evening premiere in 2021 at cultural centre Caisa.

Dancer in Boy with a Crow (Poika ja varis), choreography by Joona Halonen, Dance Theatre Hurjaruuth.

Dancer in Opera Box production Giuditta at Vaasa City Theatre.

2019

Dancer in choreographer Karoliina Loimaala’s final work Purpling at University of the Arts Helsinki.

Dancer in Fake Dances, choreography by Samuel Feldhandler, residency at ICK Amsterdam.

Dancer in Theatre Academy Dance Company (TADaC) production Their Limbs Their Lungs Their Legs, choreography by Lea Moro, University of the Arts Helsinki and touring to Tallinn, Viljandi and Lausanne.

Performer in the production BURN with performance group United-C. 

Audio poetry performance Joku ulkona kirjoittaa sinua puhtaaksi  in collaboration with Milka Luhtaniemi, Poetry Moon festival, Rikhardinkatu Library in Helsinki.

Dancer in Opera Box production Giuditta at Aleksanterin Teatteri, Helsinki.

2018

Performer in the productions BURN and We Want More with performance group United-C.

Performer and writer in Ana Teo Ala-Ruona’s final work Nowhere in Particular at the Master’s in Ecology and Contemporary Performance, Vapaan Taiteen Tila, Helsinki.

Dancer and co-creator of Moi-femme, je-femme, collaboration with Karoliina Loimaala, Anna Stenberg and Milka Luhtaniemi, a dance performance based on the writings of Hélène Cixous.

2017

Performing short movement poems (A Body of Text) at Come Together festival in Frascati Theatre, Amsterdam.

Choreographer and dancer in Nocturne, a collaboration with violinist Yoonhee Lee based in the violin piece by composer Kaija Saariaho. The short version of the solo was awarded the prize for Best Young Maker at SoloDuo Festival in Cologne.

Interpreting to dance and performing LOVE I-III, a choreographic script by poet and choreographer Janne-Camilla Lyster, premiere at Perdu Amsterdam.

Dancer in the solo perfromance In the Wind, choreoraphy by Elio Gervasi, touring in Vienna, Italy and Mexico.

Choreographer and dancer in Chaconne, a collaboration with violinist Ernst Spyckerelle.

Dancer in choreographer Keren Levi’s performance of The Dry Piece XL at Frascati Theatre, Amsterdam.

Performer in the production BURN with performance group United-C.

2016

Choreographer and performer of The Waste Land, collaboration with composer Pat Cleaver, performed at Rietveld Theater in Delft and Best of the Fest festival in Eindhoven.

Dancer in Consequence, by Tanzcompany Gervasi, Akademie der Bildende Künste Wien.

Dancer in the concert I Love Schubert by Rosanne Philippens & Friends, choreography by Rosabel Huguet, Muziekgebour aan’t IJ, Amsterdam. 

Dancer in Ohne Fuge, choreography by Samuel Feldhandler, residency at Summer Studios in Brussels and Lake Studios in Berlin, premiere at Theater Oostblok in Amsterdam.

Performer in the productions BURN, Appearance and This Is Not a Sad Song with performance group United-C.

Performer in choreographer Yuta Hamaguchi’s The Grave Tragedy of Kitty… at Kunstraum, Düsseldorf.

2015

Performer in productions Stand Alone, BURN and Appearance with performance group United-C.

Dancer in What Do You Do?, a piece by Jos Baker in Amsterdam (graduation piece from AHK).

Dancer in I My Mini Me, a piece by Tina Tarpgaard (Recoil Performance Group) and Åben Dans in Roskilde, Denmark.

2014

Dancer in Comic Sans, a piece by Martin Forsberg/Forsworks at Dansehallerne in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Performer in BURN with performance group United-C.

Dancer and choreographer in Meetingpoint, a collective performance made by students of Modern Theatre Dance 3 at Frascati theater in Amsterdam.

2013

Dancer in ZERO ZERO, a site specific piece by Gabriella Maiorino in Rijksmuseum Amsterdam.

Voice-over artist in installation work Translation of Unwritten Writings by visual artist Christian Friedrich for Prix de Rome competition in Amsterdam.

Dancer in composer Genevieve Murphy’s dance and music performance Panto Child, Melkweg Theater Amsterdam.

Dancer and co-creator of O Solitude, a collaboration with dance artist Moreno Perna, Cafe Theater Festival Utrecht, HangartFest in Italy, Free Fringe Festival Amsterdam.

Dancer in choreographer Sanne Clifford’s graduation piece from Master of Choreography at Fontys Dance Academy, It’s not just me.